Data Protection Act 2018 Applicant’s Privacy Notice

 

Welcome to THE TRADE CENTRE GROUP PLC (‚ÄúTTCG‚ÄĚ) Applicant‚Äôs Privacy Notice.

We are The Trade Centre Group Plc trading in Wales under the trading style The Trade Centre Wales (TTCW) and trading in England under the style The Trade Centre UK (TCUK). Under the Data Protection Laws, we are engaged as a Data Controller.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as a potential employee, or contractor). This Privacy Notice makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, if you hold a driving licence or not; employment history and qualifications.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview or as part of the application process.

Unless the information is stated on the applicant’s CV, we may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information as part of our induction pack and our new starter form:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

 

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about Applicants  from the following sources:

  • You, the Applicant.
  • Indeed, Total Jobs, InAutoMotive, recruitment agency, and our own website from which we collect the following categories of data:  name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, if you hold a driving licence or not; employment history and qualifications.

 

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the vacancy you have applied for.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the position you have applied for, since it would be beneficial to our business to fill this vacancy.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your CV and covering letter we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the position. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the position you have applied for. If we decide to offer you the position, we will confirm your appointment by telephone, and e-mail you an offer letter.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for this position and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process; for example, whether adjustments need to be made.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We will not process information about criminal convictions.

Once we have offered you the position, we will collect information about your criminal convictions‚Äô history as part of our new starter process.  The position requires a high degree of trust and integrity and so we would like to ask you to provide a basic disclosure of your criminal records history.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for the purposes of processing your application. We may, however, wish to share your information with Can Can Car Finance, which is an associate company, within the group and owned by us.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Recruitment Manager at career@thetradecentrewales.co.uk

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for the period of your employment after we have communicated to you our decision to accept you for the position. If you have been unsuccessful at this stage, we will retain your personal information for 30 days so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against Applicants on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you; for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact The Data Protection Officer in writing to The Trade Centre Group Plc, Euro Centre, Neath Abbey Business Park, Neath Abbey, SA10 7DR.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

When you applied for this position, you provided consent to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Recruitment Manager at career@thetradecentrewales.co.uk Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO dpo@thetradecentrewales.co.uk You have the right, if you wish to do so, to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.